Menu

Average Rent in the UK rose by 2.5% in January 2019

Rent has risen in the UK by 2.5% in January compared to the same month a year ago. The Average monthly rent now stands at £932 Month.

While rents in London increased by 3.7% in January this year compared to January 2018. The average rent in London now stands at £1,588 a month.

When London is excluded, the average UK rental value was £775 in January 2018, this is up 2.0% on last year. Basically out of the 12 regions 11 of the regions rent has risen.

Scotland

Average Rent January 2019 £627
Average Rent December 2018£623
Monthly Variance0.6%
Average rent January 2018£625
Annual Variance 0.3%

North East

Average Rent January 2019 £534
Average Rent December 2018£520
Monthly Variance2.7%
Average rent January 2018£537
Annual Variance -0.6%

North West

Average Rent January 2019 £703
Average Rent December 2018£698
Monthly Variance0.7%
Average rent January 2018£683
Annual Variance 2.9%

Yorkshire & Humberside

Average Rent January 2019 £636
Average Rent December 2018£624
Monthly Variance1.9%
Average rent January 2018£623
Annual Variance 2.1%

East Midlands

Average Rent January 2019 £624
Average Rent December 2018£629
Monthly Variance-0.8%
Average rent January 2018£617
Annual Variance 1.1%

West Midlands

Average Rent January 2019 £693
Average Rent December 2018£689
Monthly Variance0.6%
Average rent January 2018£674
Annual Variance 2.8%

East of England

Average Rent January 2019 £909
Average Rent December 2018£895
Monthly Variance1.6%
Average rent January 2018£906
Annual Variance 0.3%

Wales

Average Rent January 2019 £606
Average Rent December 2018£595
Monthly Variance1.8%
Average rent January 2018£603
Annual Variance 0.5%

Greater London

Average Rent January 2019 £1,588
Average Rent December 2018£1,596
Monthly Variance-0.5%
Average rent January 2018£1,532
Annual Variance 3.7%

Northern Ireland

Average Rent January 2019 £644
Average Rent December 2018£632
Monthly Variance1.9%
Average rent January 2018£624
Annual Variance 3.2%

South West

Average Rent January 2019 £859
Average Rent December 2018£833
Monthly Variance3.1%
Average rent January 2018£817
Annual Variance 5.1%

South East

Average Rent January 2019 £1,022
Average Rent December 2018£998
Monthly Variance2.4%
Average rent January 2018£995
Annual Variance 2.7%

UK Average

Average Rent January 2019 £932
Average Rent December 2018£921
Monthly Variance1.2%
Average rent January 2018£909
Annual Variance 2.5%

Household Hold Rent to income ration increase in 11 of the 12 regions of the UK

Region January 2018 January 2019 Variance %
Scotland26.1%26.9%0.8%
Northern Ireland 26.2%27.2%1.0%
Wales29.3%29.2%-0.1%
North East22.2%24.0%1.8%
North West 26.5%29.1%2.6%
Yorkshire & Humber24.8%26.4%1.6%
East Midlands27.5%29.1%1.6%
West Midlands27.0%29.7%2.7%
South West29.9%32.8%2.9%
South East 29.4%31.9%2.5%
East of England 28.7%30.8%2.1%
London 31.5%35.8%4.3%
UK Ex London 27.7%29.8%2.1%
UK28.5%31.1%2.6%
Your Capital is at Risk:

Investing in property involves risk. The value of your investment can go down as well as up and historic performance is not a guide for future performance. Any projections of future performance are based on all information known at the time of share investment or loan, and internal calculations and opinions of Bunce Crowd. These are subject to change and are not guarantees and should not be relied upon as such. Risks include the total loss of your share investment or loan, variable rental income due to property not being rented or a depressed rental market, and inability to sell your share investment or loan due to lack of a buyer.

Neither Bunce Crowd Limited nor any of their affiliates or group companies provides any advice or recommendations in relation to this website. If you have any doubt about the suitability of any investment marketed by Bunce Crowd Limited, or you require financial advice, you should seek a personal recommendation from an appropriately qualified financial advisor that does give advice.

Investments are only available to certain specified persons who are sufficiently sophisticated to understand the risks. Investments in property and unlisted shares carry risk, you may not receive the anticipated returns and your capital is at risk. Bunce Crowd is not covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme. Please refer to the Risks warning page of this site for a more comprehensive description of the risks involved.

Please refer to the Risks warning page of this site for a more comprehensive description of the risks involved.

We're still getting everything ready!

As we're yet to launch, our investor and buyer platforms aren't live yet! However you can pre-apply for an account when we launch!

Homebuyer Account | Investor Account